ASUS T1 GeForce RTX 5070: Collector’s Edition Graphics Card for League of Legends Fans Hits Stores

Philipp Briel
Philipp Briel · 5 min. read

The ASUS T1 GeForce RTX 5070 OC Edition is now available in Germany, Austria, and Switzerland. This special edition was developed in collaboration with the League of Legends world champion team T1 and has a suggested retail price of 749 euros. Underneath the eye-catching design lies a standard RTX 5070 with 12 GB of GDDR7, factory overclocking, and ASUS’s proven Axial-Tech cooling system.

So if you’re already considering an RTX 5070 and have a soft spot for esports, this isn’t a faster card—but it is a significantly more unique one. ASUS is deliberately marketing this model as a collector’s item—complete with player portraits, authentic signatures on the backplate, and matching goodies in the box.

Key Features at a Glance

  • Special edition of the RTX 5070 in collaboration with the LoL team T1
  • Black-and-white design with red accents, player signatures on the backplate
  • Technically identical to the standard RTX 5070: 6,144 CUDA cores, 12 GB GDDR7
  • Factory overclocked to 2,587 MHz boost, 2.5-slot design, DLSS 4
  • MSRP 749 euros, available now in stores

What Makes the ASUS T1 GeForce RTX 5070 Special

Visually, ASUS takes a clear approach: The card features a understated black-and-white design, accented by the red typical of the T1. The T1 logo is prominently displayed on both the front and the backplate. But the real highlight lies in the details—the back features portraits and autographs of the T1 players. That’s exactly what’s meant to turn a graphics card into a piece of esports history.

T1 is no small name in the League of Legends scene. The team has won six world championship titles, including a historic “three-peat” in 2023, 2024, and 2025. For fans, the card is likely less of a purely technical choice and more of a statement inside their own PC case.

ASUS T1 GeForce RTX 5070
Image: ASUS

The package also includes exclusive T1 stickers and a magnet. And even the software gets an upgrade: Owners of the card unlock a special design for the GPU Tweak III tuning app, created by the T1 team. The tool allows you to adjust clock speeds, memory frequency, and fan curves, and monitor them in real time.

Technical Specifications at a Glance

Beneath the custom design lies the standard GeForce RTX 5070 based on the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture. This means that buyers get the same performance as with other custom RTX 5070 models—the special design does not provide any additional computing power. The factory overclock raises the boost clock to 2,587 MHz in OC mode; the standard mode runs at 2,557 MHz.

Feature ASUS T1 GeForce RTX 5070 OC Edition
GPU NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 (GB205, Blackwell)
CUDA Cores 6,144
Graphics Memory 12 GB GDDR7
Memory interface 192-bit
Memory clock 28 Gbps
Boost clock OC mode: 2,587 MHz / Standard: 2,557 MHz
Interface PCIe 5.0
Form factor 2.5-slot design
Cooling Axial-Tech fan, 0dB mode, Dual-BIOS
Features DLSS 4, MaxContact, GPU Guard, Auto-Extreme
MSRP 749 euros (DACH)

When it comes to the cooler, ASUS sticks to its own design philosophy. The Axial-Tech fans feature a smaller hub, allowing for longer fan blades; a barrier ring increases downward air pressure. Added to this is 0dB technology, which completely stops the fans under low load, as well as a Dual-BIOS switch for toggling between the “Quiet” and “Performance” profiles. According to ASUS, the MaxContact process increases the heat spreader’s contact area by about five percent and is said to lower temperatures by up to two degrees.

ASUS T1 GeForce RTX 5070
Image: ASUS

Handy for installation: The 2.5-slot design is relatively compact. This means the card fits into a wider range of cases than some bulky high-end models. Our review of the ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX 5070 Ti OC Edition —a real behemoth by comparison—shows just how varied the custom designs of an RTX 50 card can be.

Price and Availability

The ASUS T1 GeForce RTX 5070 OC Edition is now available at specialty retailers and online stores. The recommended retail price is 749 euros, including VAT. This places the special edition within the typical price range for factory-overclocked RTX 5070 cards—the premium is primarily reflected in the aesthetics, branding, and collector’s edition extras.

The global announcement of the T1 series took place in mid-May 2026, alongside a T1 GeForce RTX 5060 Ti. The launch is now official for the DACH market. Special editions featuring major brands have long been established in the GPU segment: Just recently, MSI and Blizzard unveiled a very similar concept with the limited-edition World of Warcraft RTX 5070.

Frequently Asked Questions About the ASUS T1 GeForce RTX 5070

Is the ASUS T1 GeForce RTX 5070 faster than a standard RTX 5070?
No. The card uses the same GPU and the same factory overclock as comparable ASUS models. The difference lies in the design, the gaming signatures, and the accessories—not in the computing power.

How much does the ASUS T1 GeForce RTX 5070 cost?
The MSRP is 749 euros, including VAT, for Germany, Austria, and Switzerland.

What comes with the card?
In addition to the graphics card itself, it comeswithexclusive T1 stickers, a magnet, and a special T1 theme for the GPU Tweak III software.

How much memory does the ASUS T1 GeForce RTX 5070 have?
The card is equipped with 12 GB of GDDR7 and a 192-bit memory interface—just like the standard RTX 5070.

Conclusion: ASUS T1 GeForce RTX 5070 for enthusiasts, not bargain hunters

The ASUS T1 GeForce RTX 5070 is clearly a product for enthusiasts. Technically, you get a solid RTX 5070, just like other custom models offer—including 12 GB of GDDR7, factory overclocking, and DLSS 4. The appeal lies elsewhere: in the design, the signatures of the T1 players, and its collectible nature. For die-hard LoL and T1 fans, this is a nice piece of hardware for their own setup. However, if you’re just looking for the best performance per euro, you’ll be just as well off with a more basic RTX 5070 model. For more information, check out the official ASUS product page.